Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory
February 26, 2021, 09:58:54 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Ask questions here concerning information at this site or at DG  (Read 63869 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
lefou76
Preliminary Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #120 on: May 13, 2018, 12:48:48 PM »

Hello,

I would like to download the free staff for zt2 but the link does not exist anymore I registered also on Zoo tek Phoenix I just wait for my validation, would it be possible to do it? thank you :)
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #121 on: May 13, 2018, 01:15:42 PM »

Welcome to the Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory.

This site does not have the capability to exchange downloads, but Zoo Tek Phoenix does. Since Zoo Tek Phoenix approves new members manually, it can take a while for a new member to become approved. But if you have not gotten your email validation yet, Cricket might have to help. She is one of the staff members there. When you are able to log in there, you can request the download there. If you have MM2 (the MM expansion pack for ZT2), you would need to ask for the "Free Staff Hack That Includes MM2" (Z-freestaffmm.z2f). Otherwise you would ask for the "Free Staff Hack for ZT2" (Z-freestaff.z2f). At least, that is my understanding. I do not have ZT2.

Good luck and happy Zoo Tycooning.
Logged
Cricket
Community Designers
Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 1456



« Reply #122 on: May 13, 2018, 05:28:44 PM »

It looks like you have been added to the members group.  Try to sign on again at Tek (Zoo Tek Phoenix).  If you can't, be sure and let me know.
Logged
Duglis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #123 on: July 28, 2018, 02:13:18 PM »

Two game questions:
1. How do I make my animals in the game, when Animals are selected, show up in alphabetical order?

2. Whenever I select male Masai giraffe , the game crashes. I even had a baby male bred  with a  Ritulated and when his sprite was due to turn to adult, the game crashed. Help!
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #124 on: July 28, 2018, 02:43:38 PM »

Welcome to the Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory.

If you are using the first Zoo Tycoon, we cannot control the order of the animals in Zoo Tycoon's Purchase Menu. Zoo Tycoon orders the animals by the habitat numbers of the animals. So all of the Savannah animals will be together in the Purchase Menu.

If the Masai giraffe is the one that is in aardvarkpackanimals.ZTD, it has problems. The animal configuration checker for that animal shows the following:

8ea85026.uca date: Sat Apr 16 18:21:22 2011
***** Error: cSwims is not 0 but there is no [AmbientAnimsWater] section.
*** Warning: The [] section is unnecessary and could be removed.
*** Warning: cHabitat does not have max [cSuitableObjects] habitat value.
*** Warning: Sum of family, genus, and animal id/type values are < 0.
*** Warning: cPrefIconID 7058 is not in [cSuitableObjects] with value > 0.
*** Warning: uca/ai file contains the word 'Undefined'.
*** Warning: BehaviorSet sections contain duplicate lines.
Animal Type: 8EA85026

The Error means it can crash Zoo Tycoon. It might have other problems as well.

Good luck and happy Zoo Tycooning.
Logged
Duglis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #125 on: July 28, 2018, 03:13:19 PM »

Thanks. My questions are for zoo tycoon 2.   Alphabetical etc....Do you know where I can find a working Masai giraffe male/female?


Thanks and hello back!

Doug
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #126 on: July 28, 2018, 03:19:44 PM »

I do not have Zoo Tycoon 2. So I cannot help you with that.

Good luck once again and happy Zoo Tycooning.
Logged
KingOfDogs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #127 on: August 16, 2018, 08:39:38 AM »

Hello everyone! Pretty much new to this place and first ever time posting. I recently downloaded a lot of things for my copy of Complete Collection. I hit a few roadblocks but I managed to get things to work. But a lot of the official stuff seems to have vanished. Missing items are the official Atlantien items and a huge chunk of the dinosaurs. I tried to check the .ini file and it seems to be ok. Also with one download I got some other weird file types. These include pal., ani., ucs., and dld. files. I'm not sure where any of those go.
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #128 on: August 16, 2018, 12:08:16 PM »

Welcome to the Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory.

For Complete Collection, the official Atlantian objects are inside aqtheme1.ztd that is in Zoo Tycoon's Updates folder. User made ".ztd" files contain ".pal", ".ani", and sometimes ".ucs" files (among other files). Those should stay inside the ".ztd" files and not be extracted. Depending on the Zoo Tycoon site, the browser might download a ".ztd" file as a ".zip" file. User made files should not contain ".dld" files. When you get user made ".ztd" files, most would go in Zoo Tycoon's dlupdate folder for Complete Collection. You should put the user made ".ztd" files there manually and not use the "Get" that is in Zoo Tycoon's main menu because that will cause problems. At this point, you might need to uninstall Zoo Tycoon, delete the Zoo Tycoon folder, and install Zoo Tycoon again.

Good luck.
Logged
fern
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 21776



« Reply #129 on: August 16, 2018, 07:21:37 PM »

Do you mean "dll" rather than "dld" files. Dll files are necessary and would go in the main ZT folder. Many of the early single building ones were put in combined dll files later because ZT can only handle a limited amount.
Logged
KingOfDogs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #130 on: August 23, 2018, 09:24:12 AM »

Thanks for the pointers! I've gotten my missing items back. But there is something I'm confused about. I've attempted compressing .ztds and none of them worked. Is it because I compressed too many into one? Is it because my os is unable to? Or is it just I'm bad at stuff like this?
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #131 on: August 23, 2018, 12:24:09 PM »

Although ZT has a limit of 3000 objects in each Purchase Menu menu, it is more likely that something was not done correctly when combining or compressing. Many people have problems combining and compressing ".ztd" files. There are a lot of possibilities of what might not be correct. Common problems are extra directory levels, using a type of compression that ZT does not recognize, or missing files. I recommend using the free and open source program 7-zip to create, combine, compress, and test ".ztd" and ".zip" files. There is a post at Zookeeper's Lounge that says how to use 7-zip to combine ".ztd" files:
http://www.lunamanar.com/zklounge/viewtopic.php?p=33057#p33057

That topic also says how to get and install 7-zip, how to use 7-zip for other tasks, and how to sometimes get somewhat better compression using a program called shrink.

Good luck and happy Zoo Tycooning.
Logged
NickTheBrick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #132 on: August 24, 2018, 09:54:27 PM »

I just made a new animal in A.P.E.
I'm trying to add it to my zoo tycoon game, which is the complete collection
For some reason it isn't working, can someone please help
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #133 on: August 24, 2018, 10:45:08 PM »

Welcome to the Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory.

If you were more specific in what way your new animal is not working in CC, more specific help might be possible. Otherwise, I can only give general help. Making things for ZT can be difficult, especially making animals for ZT. Before trying to make something totally new for ZT, it is good to use APE to make a new ".ztd" for some simple in-game scenery object and some simple in-game animal, without making any changes. Then test those in ZT. That gets one used to how APE works. All versions of APE can cause problems and inefficiencies. The version that causes the fewest problems and inefficiencies is APExp3.2. APExp 3.2 was not released yet since some designers want some changes in it. But this is a link to download it from here:

http://www.ztcdd.org/DD/DownloadFiles/ZTABC/APExp3-2.zip

There are things to help identify some common problems. For checking an animal's configuration, there are the checkuca and uca2post tools that are available at Zookeeper's Lounge (ZKL):

http://www.lunamanar.com/zklounge/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1203

Another useful thing is the Uca Editing Guide that is also available at ZKL:

http://www.lunamanar.com/zklounge/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=116

If you still cannot find the problem, you could show in a post what your ".uca" looks like, at least as much as possible, since there is a limit here on how large posts may be. The problem could be something other than the ".uca", but that is the easiest to post and usually causes the most problems.

Good luck with your creating and happy Zoo Tycooning.
Logged
NickTheBrick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #134 on: August 25, 2018, 04:28:06 PM »

Thank you a lot for the advice

I downloaded the a.p.e. 3.3 version and now I'm able to put in my animal I made
I agree that starting simple is the best way to go

Thank you again for the advice 
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 1.901 seconds with 20 queries.