Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory
February 26, 2021, 10:38:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 10   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Ask questions here concerning information at this site or at DG  (Read 63870 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
PlayDino-3000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #90 on: January 11, 2017, 03:09:11 PM »

Quote
Who know from where i can get the kronosaurus?
Kronosaurus for Zoo Tycoon 1 or 2?
Logged
santimamut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #91 on: January 13, 2017, 03:12:53 PM »

Kronosaurus for Zoo Tycoon 1 or 2?
From zt1 but is the same with all the zoo admin mods like the pachy and the para :T idk where i can get that mods.
Logged
raven77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #92 on: January 14, 2017, 11:12:13 PM »

Hi!
I'm new here. :) I just want to ask how to download the invisible fence? I can't download it. I also created an account in Zoo Tek Phoenix yesterday but I'm still receiving an error when I try to download it. Can someone please help me?

Thank you very much! <3 :D :))  

EDIT: By the way, I am playing ZOO TYCOON COMPLETE COLLECTION. :)
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 11:15:05 PM by raven77 » Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #93 on: January 14, 2017, 11:40:53 PM »

Welcome to the Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory.

To download something from ZooTek Phoenix, you have to log into ZooTek Phoenix. If you created an account there yesterday, the administrators might not have approved your account yet. Because of a lot of bad people in the world trying to use web sites for their own purposes, ZooTek Phoenix is set up that an administrator has to approve an account before the person can log into the account, and that can take a while.
Logged
raven77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #94 on: January 14, 2017, 11:57:13 PM »

Thanks for the quick reply. I guess I just have to wait. I hope my account gets validated. I really love the invisible fence for my immersion exhibit thingy. 
Logged
Ashea
Zoo Support
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 326


« Reply #95 on: January 15, 2017, 08:11:50 PM »

Hi Raven77 - Welcome to the Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory!  Give Zoo Tek Phoenix a couple of days to validate your account.  The admins over there are usually pretty prompt on validating if there are not any issues. 
Logged
dr rick
Guest Admin
Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 5520



« Reply #96 on: January 16, 2017, 03:15:18 PM »

Welcome! It will be worth the wait - I love the invisible fence though I usually get in a horrendous mess with it if I try anything too ambitious!
Logged

Dr Rick

How does that work?
ZooBanditGal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #97 on: January 17, 2017, 05:18:27 AM »

Hi & Happy New Year!

I have been using the Zoo Object List Program to make a list of items I used in building a zoo.  If months later I decide to bring up the zoo, I can verify I have all the necessary .ztds installed, insuring the file will open intact.

I love    this program, it's allowed me to blow the dust off old zoos from 2003 & forward to update or laugh at my designs. 

I had to replace my old Win7 Ultimate 32bit system & as everything seems to be 64bit these days, I am now running Win7 Ultimate 64bit.  When I run the Zoo Object List Program, the Command Windows appears and you can see the program compile the information.  However, after completion, the chkzoos.lst file only contains three lines of dashes.  I have moved the folder from the root to the programs files directory, & also tried the 'run as administrator', but no luck.  The only software difference from when it worked & now is the 64bit... unless it's Java. I thought Jay wrote the program in C but maybe I need Java installed? 

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for all the years of dedication in keeping this game alive.  I learned so much from the guides at Zoo Keepers Lounge & it's so appreciated.

Thanks Again!
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #98 on: January 18, 2017, 05:36:23 AM »

Microsoft Windows versions are often not compatible with one another. All have mistakes in them. The Zoo Object List Program was written in C and does not use Java. Among other tests, I tested the Zoo Object List Program in 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium. It works, but the Windows 7 test did not work as well as the Windows XP test. In Windows 7, after I run checkzoo and chkzoos the first time, if I right-click on a zoo name and select "Open with", it allows me to choose checkzoo or chkzoos. But neither of those work. It opens up Command Prompt windows very briefly and never creates a ".lst" file. Instead, I have to right-click on a zoo name, select "Open with", click "Choose default program", and choose checkzoo or chkzoos from that window. That sounds different than the problem you are experiencing, since you do have chkzoos.lst created. There are 2 approaches you can try. In 2014, I made slight changes in checkzoo.bat to try to get around Microsoft Windows incompatibilities. It is attached. Rename your current checkzoo.bat to checkzoo-old.bat. Then extract checkzoo.bat from the attached checkzooUpdate20140127.zip and put it in the same folder as your current checkzoo.bat. Then use this updated checkzoo to see if that allows you to get a checkzoo.lst for your zoo. If that does not work, you can try running the Zoo Object List Program via Command Prompt. Put zooobjec.exe, ZlListSm.csv, and your zoo into the folder C:\ZT-utils. Open a Command Prompt window. Type the following 2 lines, pressing the "Enter" key after each line:
cd     \ZT-utils
zooobjec.exe     your-zoo-name.zoo     >checkzoo.lst

For example, if your zoo is ZKLZoo.zoo, the second line would be:
zooobjec.exe     ZKLZoo.zoo     >checkzoo.lst

There should now be a checkzoo.lst file in the C:\ZT-utils folder and hopefully checkzoo,lst has the zoo object list for the zoo. If it does not, then hopefully the Command Prompt window has messages saying what the problem might be.

* checkzooUpdate20140127.zip (0.19 KB - downloaded 133 times.)
Logged
PlayDino-3000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #99 on: January 18, 2017, 04:14:50 PM »

From zt1 but is the same with all the zoo admin mods like the pachy and the para :T idk where i can get that mods.
I'm so sorry, i searched for all over the web and i didn't find another link.
Logged
ZooBanditGal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #100 on: January 20, 2017, 01:25:23 AM »

Microsoft Windows versions are often not compatible with one another. All have mistakes in them. The Zoo Object List Program was written in C and does not use Java. Among other tests, I tested the Zoo Object List Program in 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium. It works, but the Windows 7 test did not work as well as the Windows XP test. In Windows 7, after I run checkzoo and chkzoos the first time, if I right-click on a zoo name and select "Open with", it allows me to choose checkzoo or chkzoos. But neither of those work. It opens up Command Prompt windows very briefly and never creates a ".lst" file. Instead, I have to right-click on a zoo name, select "Open with", click "Choose default program", and choose checkzoo or chkzoos from that window. That sounds different than the problem you are experiencing, since you do have chkzoos.lst created. There are 2 approaches you can try. In 2014, I made slight changes in checkzoo.bat to try to get around Microsoft Windows incompatibilities. It is attached. Rename your current checkzoo.bat to checkzoo-old.bat. Then extract checkzoo.bat from the attached checkzooUpdate20140127.zip and put it in the same folder as your current checkzoo.bat. Then use this updated checkzoo to see if that allows you to get a checkzoo.lst for your zoo. If that does not work, you can try running the Zoo Object List Program via Command Prompt. Put zooobjec.exe, ZlListSm.csv, and your zoo into the folder C:\ZT-utils. Open a Command Prompt window. Type the following 2 lines, pressing the "Enter" key after each line:
cd     \ZT-utils
zooobjec.exe     your-zoo-name.zoo     >checkzoo.lst

For example, if your zoo is ZKLZoo.zoo, the second line would be:
zooobjec.exe     ZKLZoo.zoo     >checkzoo.lst

There should now be a checkzoo.lst file in the C:\ZT-utils folder and hopefully checkzoo,lst has the zoo object list for the zoo. If it does not, then hopefully the Command Prompt window has messages saying what the problem might be.

Hi Jay,

Thank you for help, information & suggestions.  I never considered OS Bugs, I just blamed it on 64bit. 

I tried your suggestions with your revised .bat file.  In both cases, again, you could still see the information compile in the window. The difference now was that the generated checkzoo.lst file was completely blank instead of the three rows of dashes.

So I sifted through my 'computer graveyard' & found a Windows XP Media Center Edition Laptop.  It actually has Zoo Tycoon CC & ZT-Utils still on it.     I'll just update my folders & use that system to run your program before I archive the zoo.  Then, I can also still use the Animal Configuration Checker if I need it.  I'll hang on to the new .bat file, it may come in handy down the road.

I wish I had thought of the laptop before I bothered you.  I was going to install the program on my Husbands system, but in December his motherboard gave out & he came home with a new Windows 10 system. (It might have worked, but I haven't fallen in love with Win10 yet...if ever.)



Thanks again for your help, & for all the things you do to help others.   

Logged
7-ate-9
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #101 on: February 02, 2017, 07:56:04 PM »

Hello, Jordan's tutorial on Zoo Tek Phoenix mentions the Behaviours tab in APE and says that nobody knows how it works. That was written nearly 10 years ago; has anyone since managed to figure out how to use it? It looks like something that could be really useful. I asked at Tek and Fern suggested I ask here. Thanks!
Logged
Jay
Webmaster
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6482



WWW
« Reply #102 on: February 02, 2017, 09:41:49 PM »

Welcome to the Zoo Tycoon Community Download Directory.

The quick answer is never use the Behaviors tab in APE or APExp. APE and most versions of APExp cause problems in the behavior sections of an animal's configuration.

The behavior sections tell ZT which animations and sounds to use in various circumstances: such as when the animal eats or drinks, or when it sleeps, or when it uses a specific toy, or when it is happy and is not doing something else, or when it is angry and not doing something else. There are a lot of behavior sections in an animal's configuration. Most designers do not do anything special with the behavior sections, but sometimes they do. When they do something special, they edit the animal's configuration using a text editor such as WordPad rather than using APE or APExp. Even when nothing special is done for the behavior sections, APE and most versions of APExp cause problems in the behavior sections. So designers should fix those problems using a text editor. The BehaviorSet Sections near the end of the Uca Editing Guide at ZKL say how to fix a number of these problems:

http://www.lunamanar.com/zklounge/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=116

APExp 3.2 does not cause these behavior section problems. So APExp 3.2 should be used instead of APE or earlier versions of APExp. Even when using APExp 3.2, the above Uca Editing Guide can still be useful. APExp 3.2 was not released yet since some designers want some changes in it. Zoo Tek Phoenix gave a link to the current version of APExp 3.2, which is actually at this site:

http://www.ztcdd.org/DD/DownloadFiles/ZTABC/APExp3-2.zip

But when using this, one has to remember that it will probably be updated at some point, although it will be released after it is updated.

As part of designing an animal, another useful tool is the checkuca Animal Configuration Checker at ZKL:

http://www.lunamanar.com/zklounge/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1203

That might also be updated at some point. Just for information, there is also a different animal configuration checker that is used here and is called uca2post. That is mostly the same as checkuca, but looks at the configuration from a player's viewpoint rather than a designer's viewpoint. It has not been released yet. At some point, it will also be updated and released.

Good luck with your creations.

Edited July 29, 2018 by Jay to change the link for APExp3-2.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2018, 09:52:34 PM by Jay » Logged
7-ate-9
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #103 on: February 04, 2017, 08:05:57 AM »

Great, that's very helpful. Thank you Jay!
Logged
dr rick
Guest Admin
Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 5520



« Reply #104 on: February 08, 2017, 01:25:26 PM »

Hi 7-ate-9 (great user name btw!). There is a great deal of accumulated experience in making and configuring items, buildings, animals and using graphics software among the folk at this site, so if you get stuck then just post a query and someone will usually know the answer. Good luck with your creating!
Logged

Dr Rick

How does that work?
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 10   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 1.15 seconds with 21 queries.